Diocesan Catholic Laity Council

Diocesan Executive Officers

Msgr. Ugonna Igboaja Vicar for the Laity 08033738625
Chief Chris Agu Director General (COH) 08030889741
Mrs. Philo Onyia Deputy Director General 08033590844
Lady Eunice C. Oguanya Secretary General (JP) 07035304851
Barr. Dike Okpara Asst Sec Geneneral 08037412917
Ms. Anthonia Nnamani Treasurer 07060849696
Mr. Chika Emmanuel Financial Secretary 07031528659
Barr. Celine Ugwu PRO 07066556763
Ugwu Vitalis Arinze Provost I 08030660125
Uche Boniface Provost II 08037655182
Chief Godwin N. Eze Administrative Secretary 08034617045
High Chief Aloysius Ani Asst. Admin. Secretary 08035571517
Barr. Paul Ogugua Legal Adviser 08033489763
High chief Ani Ndubuisi C. Chairman, CSF Enugu Diocese 08033205993
Aguobu Owa Deanery Laity Council
Prince Sir Fabian Ibe Director 08036675713
Hon. Harrison Nwankwo Deputy Director 08103422864
Ezinne Mrs. Theresa Anichebe Secretary 08068628032
Mrs. Philomena Aniagbaoso Asst. Secretary
Ms. Blessing Ugwunta Treasurer 08067606172
Mr. Sunday Ezieke Fin. Sec 07036785450
Hon. Vitalis Arinze PRO 08030660125
Ms. Chinonye Owalu DOS 08066184722
Mrs. Grace Oragwu Provost
Emene Deanery Laity Executives
Fr. Ernest Okeke Chaplain 08060372787
Chief Sir George Nwamanna Patron 08037420917
Amb. Godfrey O. Okpo Director 08102764980
Michael O. Ugwu Deputy Director 08039670207
Mrs. Ogechukwu Chibuoke Secretary 08036733630
Mrs. Nneka G. Okwor Asst. Secretary 08036738001
Onyebuchi Onuma Financial Secretary 08122244900
Ms. Cynthia Ndolo Treasurer 07036190592
High Chief Aloysius Ani Public Relations Officer 08035571517
Ms. Faith Ogbuzuru Provost I 08187869800
Nonso Oko Provost II 08034480975
Enugu Deanery Laity Council
Fr. Bartholomew Igboanugo Chaplain 08068577154
Chief John Ejoh Director 07036676153
Barr. Mrs. Mary Okonkwo Deputy Director 07065413447
Princess Ogonna Anyalogu Secretary 08034693675
Austin Nebo Asst. Secretary 08063688716
Chinyere Ezeoba Treasurer 08069331132
Boniface Uche Fin. Sec 08037655182
Mr. Innocent Ani Pub. Secretary 0806904830
Chukwudi Igwenagu Provost I 08038949416
Ignatius Ani Provost II 08154196288
Nkwo Nike Deanery Laity Executives
High Chief Stephen Agbo Director 08036765719
Mrs. Uchechukwu Ejim Deputy Director 08034177802
Barr. Mrs. Celine Ugwu Secretary 07066556763
Mr. Titus I. C. C. Okonkwo Asst. Secretary 07030181100, 08104358081
Uche Nwokeocha Financial Secretary 08060425257
Perpetua Uzodigwe Treasurer 07037633573
Ejikeme Chukwunonso P.R.O I 08030810497
Mrs. Maria Nnaji Provost I 08163736238
Ejike Ugwu Provost II 08068820043
Udi Deanery Laity Council
Rev. Fr. Paschalis Agu Chaplain 08105137900
Ichie Geoffrey Nnadi Director 08066035420
Chief Emma Ene Deputy Director 08037367583
Ezinne Felicia Ike Secretary 08030592337
Amadi Paulinus Asst. Sec 07015700644
Ms. Ononyaba Chioma Treasurer 08037514715
Ene Chidiebere Fin. Sec 07036760485
Ogbozo Henry Mary PRO I 08060489899
Ugwu Clement PRO I 08035969563
Igboaja Boniface Provost 08068796788
Mrs. Offia Florence DOS 08037368215

LIVE COVERAGE OF EASTER LITURGICAL ACTIVITIES

Dear People of God,

In the wake of the suspension of public masses as a result of the Coronavirus crises, His Lordship Most Rev Callistus VC Onaga has undertaken to sponsor the live transmission of our key liturgical activities in some select electronic media channels to facilitate the participation of especially our lay faithful as they stay at home this period.

Below are the details of the programmes:

1. Thursday 9th April:

Chrism Mass: Time:10 am
Mass of the Lord’s Super. Time: 5-6 pm

2. Saturday 11th April:

Easter vigil Mass. Time: 9-10 pm

3. Sunday 12th April:

Easter Sunday Mass. Time 10- 11am

Except for the Chrism Mass which would be broadcast ONLY on Gouni Radio 106.9 FM , the rest of the Programmes would be broadcast live on the following channels:

1. Dream 92.5 FM

2. Radio Nigeria Coal City 92.9 FM

3. Gouni Radio 106.9 FM

In addition to these, there would also be live streaming of ALL the listed liturgical programmes via the official Facebook page of the Catholic Diocese of Enugu.

Please do avail yourselves of the opportunity to participate in our Easter Triduum liturgies via any of these channels.

Signed:
Rev Fr Benjamin Achi
Director of Social Communications